Thursday, April 1, 2010

UGH death sickness

Last Saturday I started feeling yucky. On Monday I went into work feeling like crap. Turns out it was my last day of work. Asses. But in one way it was a darn good thing because I have been sick as a freaking dog.
On Tuesday I went into the doctor because I could no longer hear out of both ears. Just faint noises. Turns out I have a double ear infection, sinus infection and a cough. They gave me meds for all of it.
In the last three days I have spent probably 80% of it in bed asleep. I had no energy at all. I couldn't even hear myself typing on the keyboard. My head has been pounding.
Today I can hear the keyboard again WOO HOO. But things are still muffled and my head is still full of cotton. But at least I have a bit of energy. Not like the previous days where taking a shower meant it was time to crawl back into bed and take a nap.
That my friends is why I have not posted on my blog in the last few days.

I think in another way being laid off was good because there is no way in hell I could have possibly worked for the last few days. Always a good thing to call in sick when you are new right?

I have to admit to being pissed off about being laid off. Pretty much they had me clean their mess of files and plans, move bookshelves, file paperwork and watch the phones during the front desk ladies vacation then laid me off. They totally screwed me on my unemployment too. I have refiled but who knows how that is going to go. I can only cross my fingers right?

That job was a mental mindfuck.

Here have a new job since you have been waiting for 8 months at good money and full time! Oh wait we might have to put you part time! Oh you are doing such a good job! Oh sorry we have to let you go.
WTF.

I am not looking forward to looking for work again. But I have too. I haven't yet due to the sickness that knocked me on my ass but I will get to that next week.

Ok that's enough for now. I need to at least straighten up the house since I haven't moved in over 6 days. Then.. I may need another nap lol.
Talk to you all soon.

2 comments:

  1. Hope you feel better soon!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I hope you are feeling better. And what they did to you at the job SUCKS. They could have gotten someone from the temp agency rather than mess up someone's unemployment. I hope you are able to get it back and I hope the new/old employer gets stuck paying part of it too!

    ReplyDelete